Will I Be Covered by My Spouse's health assurance After Final Judgment of Divorce?
[…] It is usually a good idea to specifically put on the record at the nominal separation hearing, that the ex spouse is required to pay any additional selected over and above the cost of a singular Plan or they will be removed from the insurance. These issues can get confusing if the cost for a family plan includes the children and there is no additional price for the spouse. Please consult with a Rhode Island separation Lawyer about these issues.

The Rhode Island health assurance Continuation Act R.I.G.L § 27-20.4-1 states:

"In the event of a final judgment of divorce, either absolute or otherwise, where one party to the separation was at the time of the entry of the judgment for separation a member of a health plan providing family coverage * * * the someone who was the spouse of the party prior to the entry of judgment for separation may remain eligible for lasting benefits under the plan and health maintenance club without additional selected or test if the order is included in the judgment when entered. The eligibility shall continue as long as the former member is a participant in the plan or health maintenance club and until either one of the following shall take place: (1) the remarriage of either party to the divorce, or (2) until a time as provided by the judgment for divorce. If the someone [eligible for lasting health care benefits] * * *becomes eligible to participate in a comparable plan or health maintenance club through his or her own employment, the continuation of the former plan coverage shall cease." Section
27-20.4-1(a). (Emphasis added.)

The Rhode Island supreme Court interpreted the Rhode Island health assurance continuation act in L'Heureux v.